Thursday, 31 March 2011

My dog is special...

I have an eight month old golden retriever named Layla (after the Eric Clapton song) She is quite special in many ways one of which is that she is extraordinarily happy, everything is awesome to her. Take this and the fact that I'm pretty sure she has ADD makes for a pretty interesting time, for example when playing one of her most favouritest (I hereby declare that a word) games tug of war, she'll suddenly stop and stare at the curtain wag her tail at it, give it a little bark and then look at me with a whatcha doing expression.

Layla: Whatcha doing?
Me: You seriously don't remember what...
Layla: Holy Crap! That thing! It is back!
Proceeds to chase her tail.

Hi there!

She also likes to bring us things, mostly it is dirty socks (she has a thing for socks) other times it's stuff she either dug up or chewed up. 


When she wants to give us her little gifts, I must admit I kinda ignore her because at that time the last thing I want to do is touch a stinky gob soaked thing. So I close my eyes and look the other way.

Laa dee daa I don't see you *whistles a jaunty tune.

But then this happens:

See me now, Bitch?

Another thing about Layla is that despite being a golden retriever (A dog that is famous for their love of water) She can't swim and to add insult to injury, she is actually afraid of the water. We've managed to get her to sit on the top step of the pool when it's really hot but then we can't make any sudden movements or loud noises. Swimming that day was as much fun as playing marco polo with Helen Keller. (Family Guy quote-yay!)

And for a dog that is so energetic she can be quite lazy:

Yes, chewing the ball while lying down

And now just some cute photos of the little satan's mistress tyke...
I should totally send these in to a porn site with the labels  "Hot bitch, long tongue, ice cream"


  1. LOL Your last line made me snort! I didn't realize that was her tongue at first in the second picture! It sounds like her and my dog have a lot in common in the smarts department.

  2. Yay! :D I am glad I am not the only one with a special needs dog

  3. I could not stop laughting at this post! Especially that last line!!!
    Your dog is lucky she is cute ;)